Services
Accounting, bookkeeping and tax compliance
Corporate tax is filed annually in all four jurisdictions — Singapore at 17%, Malaysia at 24% (15% and 17% on the first RM600,000 for qualifying SMEs no more than 20% foreign-owned; 14% and 16% proposed from YA 2027), Hong Kong at 8.25%/16.5% and the UAE at 0%/9% — and GST (Singapore), SST (Malaysia) or VAT (UAE) registration becomes mandatory once local thresholds are crossed; Hong Kong has no GST or VAT. VIVOS runs bookkeeping on Xero, prepares statutory accounts (including XBRL filing for Singapore companies that must file financial statements with ACRA), files tax returns and administers payroll as one connected process.
We make sure the numbers tell a story a bank or an investor can follow — bookkeeping, statutory accounts, tax filing and payroll run as one connected process instead of separate vendors who don’t talk to each other.
| Corporate tax filing | Annual, in all four jurisdictions — see the full rate comparison on Where We Operate |
| GST/VAT/SST registration | Singapore GST 9% above S$1 million; Malaysia service tax above RM500,000; UAE VAT 5% above AED 375,000; none in Hong Kong |
| Bookkeeping platform | Xero setup and migration, monthly management accounts |
| Statutory accounts | Required annually in all four markets: audited in Hong Kong (unless dormant) and Malaysia (unless exempt); audit-exempt for small companies in Singapore; prepared for corporate tax in the UAE, audited above AED 50 million of revenue, for Qualifying Free Zone Persons and for mainland LLCs. Singapore companies that file financial statements with ACRA do so in XBRL |
What’s included
- Bookkeeping and management accounts, including Xero setup and migration
- Statutory financial statements and XBRL preparation
- Corporate tax computation and filing
- GST, VAT and SST registration and returns
- Payroll and statutory contributions
- Group consolidation and audit liaison
Accounting and tax in Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong and the UAE at a glance (2026)
As at October 2026, company profits are taxed at 17% in Singapore, 24% in Malaysia, 8.25% and 16.5% in Hong Kong, and 0% and 9% in the UAE, each with a lower band or relief for smaller companies or profits. All but Hong Kong also levy GST, SST or VAT above a registration threshold.
| Item | Singapore | Malaysia | Hong Kong | UAE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Headline corporate tax rate | 17% | 24% | 16.5%; 8.25% on the first HK$2 million for one nominated entity per connected group | 9% above AED 375,000 of taxable income; 0% up to it |
| Small-company relief | Start-up exemption for the first 3 YAs; partial exemption otherwise | 15% on the first RM150,000 and 17% on the next RM450,000 for SMEs no more than 20% foreign-owned | The 8.25% band | Small Business Relief for revenue of AED 3 million or less, for tax periods ending on or before 31 December 2029 |
| Consumption tax | GST 9% | Service tax 8% (6% for some services); sales tax 5% or 10% | None | VAT 5% |
| Registration threshold | Taxable supplies above S$1 million in a calendar year, or expected above S$1 million in the next 12 months | Service tax: taxable services above RM500,000 in 12 months (higher for some sectors) | Not applicable | Taxable supplies and imports above AED 375,000 in 12 months, or expected to exceed it in the next 30 days |
| Annual audit | Required unless a small company or dormant | Required unless exempt; 2026 periods: two of revenue up to RM2 million, assets up to RM2 million, up to 20 employees | Every company except a dormant one | Mainland LLCs every year; for corporate tax, if revenue exceeds AED 50 million or for a Qualifying Free Zone Person |
| E-invoicing | InvoiceNow for new voluntary GST registrants since 1 April 2026; all GST-registered businesses by 1 April 2031 | MyInvois; exempt below RM3 million turnover, subject to group conditions | No mandate | From 1 January 2027 (revenue AED 50 million or more) or 1 July 2027 (others) |
| Employer contributions | CPF for citizens and permanent residents: 17% employer, 20% employee (aged 55 and below) | EPF and SOCSO; EPF for non-citizens 2% employer, 2% employee | MPF 5% employer, 5% employee, capped at HK$1,500 each a month | Wages are not taxed; paid through the Wage Protection System |
How is a Singapore company taxed in YA 2026?
A Singapore company pays 17% on chargeable income left after its start-up or partial tax exemption, then receives a 50% rebate of that tax for YA 2026, capped at S$40,000. YA 2026 taxes financial years ending in 2025, and the return is due by 30 November 2026.
| Item | Rule for YA 2026 |
|---|---|
| Corporate tax rate | 17% of chargeable income |
| Start-up tax exemption | 75% of the first S$100,000 and 50% of the next S$100,000 of normal chargeable income exempt, for each of the first 3 consecutive YAs |
| Start-up exemption conditions | Incorporated and tax resident in Singapore; up to 20 shareholders, all individuals or including one individual with at least 10%; not investment holding or property development |
| Partial tax exemption | For other companies: 75% of the first S$10,000 and 50% of the next S$190,000 of normal chargeable income exempt |
| Corporate income tax rebate | 50% of tax payable, capped at S$40,000; at least S$2,000, paid as a cash grant, for active companies that made CPF contributions to a local employee other than a shareholder-director in 2025 |
| Basis period | The financial year ending in the year before the YA |
| Estimated Chargeable Income (ECI) | Within 3 months of the year end; not required if revenue is S$5 million or less and ECI is nil |
| Return form and deadline | Form C-S (Lite) for revenue up to S$200,000, Form C-S up to S$5 million, Form C otherwise; all by 30 November |
Budget 2026 set the rebate at 40%, with a S$1,500 minimum and S$30,000 cap; the government raised it on 7 April 2026, for YA 2026 only.
Singapore accounting and tax calendar: a step-by-step checklist
For a 31 December 2025 year end, the cycle runs from monthly CPF to the YA 2026 return on 30 November 2026. Dates tied to the year end move with it; 1 March and 30 November are fixed.
- Monthly: pay CPF for citizen and permanent resident staff, and the Skills Development Levy for all staff, by the 14th of the following month (CPF is due at month end).
- Quarterly, if GST-registered: file and pay GST within one month after the quarter (31 October 2026 for July to September).
- By 1 March 2026: submit employees’ 2025 employment income (Form IR8A) to IRAS.
- By 31 March 2026: file ECI for YA 2026, unless revenue is S$5 million or less and ECI is nil.
- After the year end: prepare the financial statements and have them audited unless the company is small or dormant.
- By 30 June 2026: hold the AGM, unless the statements went to members within 5 months or members have dispensed with AGMs.
- By 31 July 2026: file the annual return with ACRA, with XBRL financial statements unless exempt.
- By 30 November 2026: file Form C-S (Lite), C-S or C for YA 2026.
- Each 31 December: apply the GST calendar-year test, and apply to register within 30 days if taxable supplies exceeded S$1 million.
Singapore GST, XBRL and audit thresholds in 2026
Three thresholds drive most Singapore compliance: S$1 million of taxable supplies for GST, S$500,000 of revenue and assets for simplified XBRL, and S$10 million for audit exemption.
| Test | Threshold or rule | What follows |
|---|---|---|
| GST, calendar-year test | Taxable supplies in Singapore above S$1 million in a calendar year | Apply to register within 30 days of the year end |
| GST, forward-looking test | Reasonable grounds to expect taxable supplies above S$1 million in the next 12 months | Liable to register from that point |
| GST returns | 9% since 1 January 2024; accounting periods normally 3 months | Return and payment within one month after each period |
| GST InvoiceNow | New voluntary registrants since 1 April 2026; new compulsory registrants and businesses with supplies up to S$200,000 from 1 April 2028 | Invoice data sent to IRAS; all GST-registered businesses by 1 April 2031 |
| Audit exemption | At least 2 of 3 in each of the past 2 financial years: revenue up to S$10 million, assets up to S$10 million, up to 50 employees | No audit; a subsidiary’s group must also qualify |
| Simplified XBRL | Revenue and total assets each up to S$500,000, and not publicly accountable | Simplified XBRL plus a PDF copy |
| Full XBRL | Every other company that files financial statements, including insolvent exempt private companies | Full XBRL |
| No filing of financial statements | Solvent exempt private companies; dormant relevant companies under section 201A of the Companies Act | Annual return without financial statements |
A subsidiary of a foreign company has a corporate shareholder, so it is not an exempt private company and must file financial statements. Companies limited by guarantee file in PDF.
Tax filing deadlines and payroll obligations by market
Corporate tax returns are due 7 months after the year end in Malaysia, 9 months after it in the UAE, on 30 November in Singapore, and one month after issue in Hong Kong unless extended.
| Obligation | Singapore | Malaysia | Hong Kong | UAE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate tax return | By 30 November | Form e-C within 7 months of year end | BIR51 within 1 month of issue (normally 1 April); 2025/26 block extensions to 17 August or 16 November 2026 | Within 9 months of the tax period end |
| Estimates and advance tax | ECI within 3 months of year end | CP204 estimate; monthly instalments by the 15th | Provisional tax based on the last assessed profits | None; tax paid with the return |
| Consumption tax returns | Quarterly GST return within 1 month | SST-02 every 2 months, by the end of the following month | None | VAT return within 28 days of each period |
| Accounts | Annual return within 7 months of year end, with XBRL statements unless exempt | Circulated within 6 months; lodged with SSM within 30 days | Not filed with the annual return; audited accounts go with BIR51 | Prepared for each tax period; kept for 7 years |
| Monthly payroll | CPF and SDL by the 14th | PCB and EPF by the 15th | MPF, generally by the 10th | Salaries through the Wage Protection System |
| Annual employer return | Form IR8A by 1 March | Form EA by end of February; Form E by 31 March | BIR56A and IR56B within 1 month of issue | None, as wages are not taxed |
How much tax on 500,000 of profit? A four-market worked example
On 500,000 of taxable profit in local currency, a new qualifying company pays S$63,750 in Singapore before the YA 2026 rebate, RM82,000 in Malaysia, HK$41,250 in Hong Kong and AED 11,250 in the UAE. The second line per market shows what changes the result.
| Market and case | Calculation | Tax | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore, new company owned by individuals | Exempt 75% × S$100,000 + 50% × S$100,000 = S$125,000; 17% × S$375,000 | S$63,750; S$31,875 after the 50% rebate | 12.75%; 6.38% after rebate |
| Singapore, subsidiary of a foreign company | Exempt 75% × S$10,000 + 50% × S$190,000 = S$102,500; 17% × S$397,500 | S$67,575; S$33,787.50 after the rebate | 13.52%; 6.76% after rebate |
| Malaysia, SME no more than 20% foreign-owned | 15% × RM150,000 + 17% × RM350,000 | RM82,000 | 16.4% |
| Malaysia, more than 20% foreign-owned | 24% × RM500,000 | RM120,000 | 24% |
| Hong Kong, nominated entity | 8.25% × HK$500,000 | HK$41,250; HK$38,250 after the 2025/26 reduction | 8.25% |
| Hong Kong, connected entity not nominated | 16.5% × HK$500,000 | HK$82,500 | 16.5% |
| UAE, revenue above AED 3 million | 9% × (AED 500,000 less AED 375,000) | AED 11,250 | 2.25% |
| UAE, revenue AED 3 million or less, Small Business Relief elected | Treated as having no taxable income | AED 0 | 0% |
Assumptions: 500,000 is taxable profit in each local currency, so the amounts differ in value; compare effective rates. No incentives, losses or foreign income. Singapore’s S$2,000 cash grant is part of the rebate; Hong Kong’s 2025/26 reduction is capped at HK$3,000.
How to work out which reliefs and filings apply to your company
The headline rate is rarely the deciding figure: these five points decide which reliefs apply and what each group company files.
- Ownership: Singapore’s start-up exemption needs an individual shareholder with at least 10%, and Malaysia’s SME rates are lost above 20% foreign ownership, so a subsidiary wholly owned by a foreign company usually gets neither.
- Revenue: it sets the Singapore return form and ECI waiver (S$200,000 and S$5 million), UAE Small Business Relief (AED 3 million) and UAE audited accounts (above AED 50 million).
- Group: in Hong Kong only one connected entity takes the 8.25% band each year, and a Singapore subsidiary is audit-exempt only if its group is also small.
- Customers and staff: GST, SST and VAT turn on local taxable supplies, and Hong Kong has none; CPF covers only Singapore citizens and permanent residents, but SDL covers everyone.
- Substance: the Singapore start-up exemption needs tax residence, UAE 0% free zone treatment needs adequate substance and qualifying income, and Hong Kong offshore claims depend on where the profit-producing work is done.
Common cross-border accounting and tax mistakes
Costly errors come from carrying one market’s rule into another, or reading a threshold loosely.
- Testing Singapore GST on a rolling 12 months only: the compulsory test is applied at each calendar year end, alongside a forward-looking 12-month test.
- Skipping ECI because the company is small: the waiver needs both revenue of S$5 million or less and nil ECI.
- Assuming a foreign-owned Singapore subsidiary need not file accounts: with a corporate shareholder it is not an exempt private company.
- Paying CPF for Employment Pass holders, or leaving them out of SDL: CPF covers citizens and permanent residents only; SDL covers every employee.
- Treating UAE Small Business Relief as automatic: it must be elected in each return, and a Qualifying Free Zone Person cannot elect it.
- Assuming a UAE company needs no accounts: every taxable person must prepare financial statements.
Accounting and tax terms used across the four markets
These terms appear on IRAS, ACRA, LHDN, IRD and FTA returns and notices.
- Year of assessment (YA): the year in which income is assessed; Singapore’s YA 2026 taxes financial years ending in 2025.
- Estimated Chargeable Income (ECI): a Singapore company’s estimate of chargeable income for a YA.
- Exempt private company (EPC): a Singapore private company with no corporate shareholders and a limited number of members; if solvent, it need not file financial statements.
- Small company: a Singapore private company within 2 of 3 size limits for 2 years, and so exempt from audit.
- InvoiceNow: Singapore’s e-invoicing network for sending invoice data to IRAS.
- SST: Malaysia’s Sales and Service Tax on specified goods and services.
- Small Business Relief: a UAE election that treats a resident person with revenue of AED 3 million or less as having no taxable income.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need to register for GST or VAT immediately after incorporation?
No — registration is generally required once your taxable turnover crosses the local threshold (for example, in Singapore, when taxable supplies exceed S$1 million in a calendar year, or are expected to exceed S$1 million in the next 12 months), though voluntary early registration can make sense for some businesses. We assess this as part of onboarding.
What’s XBRL and do I need to file it?
XBRL is the structured data format in which ACRA requires Singapore companies that file financial statements to file them; companies with revenue and total assets each up to S$500,000 file a simplified version. Solvent exempt private companies and qualifying dormant companies need not file financial statements, and companies limited by guarantee file a PDF — we confirm your filing category.
Can you take over bookkeeping mid-year from another provider?
Yes — we reconcile the existing books to a clean opening position before continuing, which avoids carrying forward errors into your next filing.
What is Singapore’s corporate income tax rebate for YA 2026?
A rebate of 50% of corporate tax payable, capped at S$40,000 per company. Active companies that made CPF contributions in 2025 to a local employee other than a shareholder-director get at least S$2,000, paid as a cash grant within the cap. Budget 2026 had announced 40% and S$30,000 before the 7 April 2026 increase.
Does a Singapore subsidiary of a foreign company qualify for the start-up tax exemption?
Not if its shares are held only by a company. The exemption needs no more than 20 shareholders, all individuals or including at least one individual holding at least 10%. A company that fails this gets the partial tax exemption: 75% of the first S$10,000 and 50% of the next S$190,000 of chargeable income exempt.
When must a Singapore company file Estimated Chargeable Income?
Within 3 months of its financial year end, so by 31 March 2026 for a year ended 31 December 2025. A company need not file if its annual revenue is S$5 million or less and its ECI is nil; otherwise it must.
Should my Singapore company file Form C-S, Form C-S (Lite) or Form C?
Form C-S is for Singapore-incorporated companies with revenue of S$5 million or less, all income taxable at 17%, and no claim for carry-back relief, group relief, investment allowance or foreign tax credits. Form C-S (Lite) is for those with revenue of S$200,000 or less. Others file Form C with their financial statements. All are due by 30 November.
Do employers pay CPF for Employment Pass and S Pass holders?
No. CPF is payable only for Singapore citizens and permanent residents: in 2026, 17% from the employer and 20% from the employee aged 55 and below, on ordinary wages up to S$8,000 a month. The Skills Development Levy of 0.25% of monthly wages, minimum S$2 and maximum S$11.25, applies to every employee, foreigners included.
Which of the four markets require an annual audit?
Hong Kong audits every company except a dormant one. Singapore exempts dormant companies and small private companies (2 of 3 for 2 years: revenue and assets each up to S$10 million, up to 50 employees); Malaysia has its own exemption criteria. In the UAE, mainland LLCs appoint an auditor yearly, and corporate tax requires audited accounts above AED 50 million of revenue or for a Qualifying Free Zone Person.
When does e-invoicing become mandatory in Singapore, Malaysia and the UAE?
In Singapore, new voluntary GST registrants have used InvoiceNow since 1 April 2026; all GST-registered businesses join by 1 April 2031. Malaysia’s e-invoicing covers businesses with turnover of RM3 million or more, and smaller ones whose holding, related or corporate shareholder company reaches RM3 million. In the UAE, businesses with revenue of AED 50 million or more go live on 1 January 2027 and the rest on 1 July 2027.
Sources
Figures on this page were checked against these official sources on 7 October 2026. Rates, fees and deadlines change, so confirm the current position with the authority before acting.
- IRAS, Explanatory Notes to Form C-S for Year of Assessment (YA) 2026
- IRAS, Explanatory Notes to Form C for Year of Assessment (YA) 2026
- IRAS, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Filing of Form C-S/ Form C-S (Lite) (updated 15 May 2026)
- IRAS, Basics of Corporate Income Tax: Filing Obligations for YA 2025
- Ministry of Finance, Singapore, Ministerial Statement on Impact of the Middle East Situation on Singapore by Acting Minister for Transport and Senior Minister of State for Finance Mr Jeffrey Siow (7 April 2026)
- Singapore Statutes Online, Goods and Services Tax Act 1993, First Schedule: Registration
- IRAS, IRAS e-Tax Guide: How do I prepare my GST return? (Eleventh Edition, 30 January 2026)
- IRAS, Frequently Asked Questions for Businesses: GST InvoiceNow Requirement (version 23 September 2026)
- ACRA, Financial statements: Filing requirements & exemptions
- ACRA, Audit exemptions: Small company concept
- ACRA, Deadline & requirements for annual returns
- CPF Board, How much CPF contributions to pay
